2014 School Accountability

In accordance with Tennessee’s accountability system, designed through the state’s waiver from No Child Left Behind, the Tennessee Department of Education names Reward, Priority and Focus schools.

About the Designations

Reward Schools are the top 5 percent of schools in the state for performance—as measured by overall student achievement levels—and the top 5 percent for year-over-year progress—as measured by schoolwide value-added data. These 10 percent of schools receive recognition for their success under the accountability system.

Priority Schools are the lowest-performing 5 percent of schools in Tennessee, in terms of academic achievement. These schools are eligible for inclusion in the Achievement School District or in district Innovation Zones. They may also plan and adopt turnaround models for school improvement.

In general, Focus Schools are the 10 percent of schools in the state with the largest achievement gaps between groups of students, such as racial and ethnic groups, students from economically disadvantaged backgrounds, students with disabilities and English-language learners. More specifically, schools are designated as Focus Schools in one of three ways:

  1. Gap Pathway: The school has one of the largest gaps in the State for the indicated subgroup.
  2. Subgroup Pathway: The school has a composite proficiency rate below 10 percent for the indicated subgroup.
  3. Graduation Rate Pathway: The school has a graduation rate below 60 percent.

View the Designations

2014 Reward Schools

Reward Schools are the top 5 percent of schools for performance and the top 5 percent of schools for progress.*

Schools are designated as Reward for performance for overall student achievement. This designation is determined annually by a one-year success rate. A success rate is calculated by adding together the total number of proficient or advanced students in each subject and dividing by the total number of test takers for each subject.

Schools are designated as Reward for progress for having high student growth. This designation is determined by a one-year TVAAS school composite. 

The list was approved by the State Board of Education on August 26, 2014.

2014 Reward School Highlights
  • 168 total Reward Schools
    • 67 for Performance only
    • 84 for Progress only
    • 17 for both Performance and Progress
  • 49 districts have Reward Schools
  • 90 Reward Schools are Title I
List of 2014 Reward Schools
System Name School Name Reward Status
Anderson County Grand Oaks Elementary School** Progress
Bedford County Community Elementary School** Progress
Bedford County Eakin Elementary School** Progress
Bedford County Thomas Magnet School** Performance
Bledsoe County Mary V Wheeler Elementary School** Progress
Blount County Fairview Elementary School Progress
Blount County Friendsville Elementary School Progress
Bradley County Michigan Avenue** Performance
Campbell County Caryville Elementary School** Progress
Carter County Hunter Elementary School** Progress
Carter County Valley Forge Elementary School** Progress
Claiborne County Tazewell-New Tazewell Elementary School** Progress
Clay County Clay County High School Progress
Crockett County Maury City Elementary School** Progress
Davidson County Andrew Jackson Elementary School Progress
Davidson County Antioch High School** Progress
Davidson County Cameron College Preparatory** Progress
Davidson County Cameron Middle School** Progress
Davidson County Glendale Spanish Immersion Elementary School Performance & Progress
Davidson County Harpeth Valley Elementary School Performance
Davidson County Hume-Fogg High Academic Magnet Performance
Davidson County K I P P Academy Nashville** Progress
Davidson County Knowledge Academy** Progress
Davidson County Liberty Collegiate Academy** Performance & Progress
Davidson County Lockeland Elementary Design Center Performance & Progress
Davidson County Martin Luther King Jr Magnet School Performance
Davidson County Meigs Middle Magnet School Performance
Davidson County Nashville Prep School** Performance & Progress
Davidson County New Vision Academy** Progress
Davidson County Percy Priest Elementary School Performance
Davidson County Stanford Elementary Montessori Design Center Progress
Davidson County STEM Prep Academy** Progress
DeKalb County Northside Elementary School** Progress
Dickson County Centennial Elementary School** Progress
Dickson County The Discovery School Performance
Dickson County White Bluff Elementary School** Progress
Dyer County Three Oaks Middle School** Progress
Dyersburg Dyersburg Middle School** Progress
Fayette County East Jr. High School** Progress
Franklin City Liberty Elementary School** Performance
Gibson County Special District Gibson County High School Progress
Giles County Bridgeforth Middle School** Progress
Greene County South Greene High School** Progress
Greeneville Eastview Elementary School Performance & Progress
Hamblen County Lincoln Heights Middle School** Progress
Hamilton County Allen Elementary School Performance
Hamilton County Chattanooga Girls Leadership Academy** Progress
Hamilton County Hamilton County Middle College High School at Chat Performance
Hamilton County Lookout Mountain Elementary School Performance
Hamilton County Snow Hill Elementary School Progress
Hamilton County Thrasher Elementary School Performance
Haywood County Haywood Middle School** Progress
Jackson-Madison County Denmark Elementary School** Progress
Jackson-Madison County Madison Academic Magnet High School Performance & Progress
Jackson-Madison County South Side High School** Progress
Johnson City Science Hill High School Performance
Johnson City Towne Acres Elementary School Performance & Progress
Knox County Farragut High School Performance & Progress
Knox County L N STEM Academy Performance
Knox County Powell Middle School Progress
Knox County Rocky Hill Elementary School Performance
Knox County Sequoyah Elementary School Performance
Lauderdale County Halls Junior High School** Progress
Lauderdale County Ripley Elementary School** Progress
Lawrence County Ethridge Elementary School** Performance
Loudon County Fort Loudon Middle School** Progress
Loudon County Greenback School** Progress
Marion County Jasper Elementary School** Progress
Maryville Foothills Elementary School** Performance
Maryville Montgomery Ridge Intermediate School Performance & Progress
Milan Milan Elementary School** Progress
Montgomery County Carmel Elementary Performance
Montgomery County Hazelwood Elementary School** Performance & Progress
Montgomery County Norman Smith Elementary School** Performance
Montgomery County The Middle College @ Austin Peay State University Performance
Murfreesboro The Discovery School @ Reeves-Rogers Performance
Oneida Oneida Middle School** Progress
Putnam County Algood Elementary School** Progress
Putnam County Capshaw Elementary School Performance
Rutherford County Central Magnet School Performance
Rutherford County Homer Pittard Campus School Performance
Rutherford County Lascassas Elementary School Performance
Rutherford County McFadden School Of Excellence Performance
Rutherford County Stewarts Creek Elementary School Performance
Shelby County (New) B T Washington High School** Progress
Shelby County (New) Campus School Performance
Shelby County (New) Central High School** Progress
Shelby County (New) Charjean Elementary School** Progress
Shelby County (New) Cherokee Elementary School** Progress
Shelby County (New) Chickasaw Middle School** Progress
Shelby County (New) Chimneyrock Elementary School** Progress
Shelby County (New) Crosswind Elementary School Performance
Shelby County (New) Delano Elementary School** Progress
Shelby County (New) Dogwood Elementary School Performance
Shelby County (New) Donelson Elementary School Performance
Shelby County (New) Douglass Elementary/Middle** Progress
Shelby County (New) E. E. Jeter Elementary School** Performance
Shelby County (New) Egypt Elementary School** Progress
Shelby County (New) Evans Elementary School** Progress
Shelby County (New) Ford Road Elementary School** Progress
Shelby County (New) Freedom Preparatory Academy** Progress
Shelby County (New) Germanshire Elementary School** Progress
Shelby County (New) Germantown High School Progress
Shelby County (New) Goodlett Elementary School** Progress
Shelby County (New) Hamilton Middle School** Progress
Shelby County (New) Hollis F. Price Middle College High School** Performance
Shelby County (New) John P. Freeman Optional School** Performance
Shelby County (New) Kate Bond Middle School** Progress
Shelby County (New) Kingsbury Elementary School** Progress
Shelby County (New) Kirby High School** Progress
Shelby County (New) Knight Road Elementary School** Progress
Shelby County (New) Memphis Academy of Health Sciences** Progress
Shelby County (New) Memphis Business Academy High School** Progress
Shelby County (New) Memphis Grizzlies Preparatory Charter School** Progress
Shelby County (New) Middle College High School** Performance & Progress
Shelby County (New) Oak Forest** Progress
Shelby County (New) Oakshire Elementary School** Progress
Shelby County (New) Power Center Academy High School** Progress
Shelby County (New) Ridgeway Middle School** Progress
Shelby County (New) Sharpe Elementary School** Progress
Shelby County (New) Sherwood Elementary School** Progress
Shelby County (New) Soulsville Charter School** Progress
Shelby County (New) Southwind High School** Progress
Shelby County (New) Treadwell Middle School** Progress
Shelby County (New) Veritas College Preparatory** Progress
Shelby County (New) Whitehaven High School** Progress
Smith County Gordonsville Elementary School** Performance
Stewart County Dover Elementary School** Progress
Sullivan County Holston Elementary School** Performance
Sumner County Bethpage Elementary School** Performance
Sumner County Jack Anderson Elementary School Performance
Sumner County Merrol Hyde Magnet School Performance
Sumner County Oakmont Elementary School** Progress
Sumner County Union Elementary School Performance
Tipton County Atoka Elementary School Performance
Trousdale County Trousdale County High School Performance
Washington County Ridgeview Elementary School Performance
Washington County University School Performance
Weakley County Dresden Elementary School** Progress
Williamson County Allendale Elementary School Performance
Williamson County Brentwood High School Performance
Williamson County Clovercroft Elementary School Performance & Progress
Williamson County College Grove Elementary Performance
Williamson County Fred J Page High School Performance & Progress
Williamson County Fred J Page Middle School Performance
Williamson County Grassland Elementary School Performance
Williamson County Grassland Middle School Performance
Williamson County Heritage Elementary School Performance
Williamson County Heritage Middle School Performance
Williamson County Hillsboro Elementary/ Middle School** Performance & Progress
Williamson County Hunters Bend Elementary School Performance
Williamson County Kenrose Elementary School Performance
Williamson County Longview Elementary School Progress
Williamson County Middle College High School Performance
Williamson County Nolensville Elementary School Performance
Williamson County Oak View Elementary School Performance
Williamson County Pearre Creek Elementary School Performance
Williamson County Ravenwood High School Performance & Progress
Williamson County Scales Elementary School Performance
Williamson County Spring Station Middle School Performance & Progress
Williamson County Sunset Elementary School Performance
Williamson County Sunset Middle School Performance
Williamson County Trinity Elementary School Performance
Williamson County Walnut Grove Elementary School Performance & Progress
Williamson County Winstead Elementary School Performance
Williamson County Woodland Middle School Performance
Wilson County Lakeview Elementary School Performance
Wilson County Mount Juliet High School Progress

*A school cannot be designated as Reward if:

  • The achievement gaps of one of its subgroups (Black/Hispanic/Native American, Economically Disadvantaged, Students with Disabilities, and English Language Learners) are larger than the state median AND the achievement gaps of the same subgroups have increased from the previous year
  • The school opened in 2013-14 and only has one year of data

2015 Priority Schools

Approved by the State Board of Education on August 26, 2014.

System Name School Name
Davidson County Bailey STEM Magnet Middle**
Davidson County Brick Church Middle School**
Davidson County Buena Vista Elementary Enhanced Option School**
Davidson County Inglewood Elementary School**
Davidson County Jere Baxter Middle School**
Davidson County Joelton Middle School**
Davidson County John B Whitsitt Elementary School**
Davidson County Kirkpatrick Elementary Enhanced Option School**
Davidson County Napier Elementary Enhancement Option School**
Davidson County Neely's Bend Middle School**
Davidson County Pearl-Cohn Magnet High School**
Davidson County Ross Elementary School**
Davidson County Robert Churchwell Museum Magnet Elementary School**
Davidson County Madison Middle School**
Davidson County The Cohn School**
Hamilton County Brainerd High School**
Hamilton County Dalewood Middle School**
Hamilton County Orchard Knob Elementary School**
Hamilton County Orchard Knob Middle School**
Hamilton County Woodmore Elementary School**
Knox County Green Magnet Math and Science Academy**
Knox County Lonsdale Elementary School**
Knox County Sarah Moore Greene Magnet Technology Academy**
Knox County Vine Middle/Magnet School**
Jackson-Madison County Lincoln Magnet School for Mathematics and Science**
Jackson-Madison County Jackson Career Technology Magnet Elementary**
Shelby County (New) A B Hill Elementary School**
Shelby County (New) Airways Middle School**
Shelby County (New) American Way Middle School**
Shelby County (New) Brookmeade Elementary School**
Shelby County (New) Caldwell-Guthrie Elementary School**
Shelby County (New) Carver High School**
Shelby County (New) Coleman Elementary School**
Shelby County (New) Denver Elementary School**
Shelby County (New) Douglass High School**
Shelby County (New) Fairley Elementary School**
Shelby County (New) Fairley High School**
Shelby County (New) Florida-Kansas Elementary School**
Shelby County (New) Frayser High School**
Shelby County (New) Geeter Middle School**
Shelby County (New) Georgian Hills Middle School**
Shelby County (New) Hamilton High School**
Shelby County (New) Hawkins Mill Elementary School**
Shelby County (New) Hillcrest High School**
Shelby County (New) Holmes Road Elementary School**
Shelby County (New) Kirby Middle School**
Shelby County (New) LaRose Elementary School**
Shelby County (New) Lester Elementary/Middle**
Shelby County (New) Lincoln Elementary School**
Shelby County (New) Lucie E. Campbell Elementary School**
Shelby County (New) Magnolia Elementary School**
Shelby County (New) Melrose High School**
Shelby County (New) Mitchell High School**
Shelby County (New) Northside High School**
Shelby County (New) Raleigh-Egypt Middle School**
Shelby County (New) Raleigh-Egypt High School**
Shelby County (New) Riverview Middle School**
Shelby County (New) Sheffield Elementary School**
Shelby County (New) Sherwood Middle School**
Shelby County (New) South Side Middle School**
Shelby County (New) Memphis Health Careers Academy**
Shelby County (New) Springdale Elementary School**
Shelby County (New) Spring Hill Elementary School**
Shelby County (New) Treadwell Elementary School**
Shelby County (New) Trezevant High School**
Shelby County (New) A. Maceo Walker Middle School**
Shelby County (New) Westwood Elementary School**
Shelby County (New) Westwood High School**
Shelby County (New) Wooddale High School**
Shelby County (New) Wooddale Middle School**
Shelby County (New) MCS Prep School - Northwest**
Shelby County (New) Grandview Heights Middle**
Shelby County (New) City University Boys Preparatory**
Shelby County (New) Omni Prep Academy - North Point Lower School**
Shelby County (New) Omni Prep Academy - North Pointe Middle School**
Shelby County (New) Southern Avenue Middle**
Achievement School District Corning Achievement Elementary**
Achievement School District Westside Achievement Middle School**
Achievement School District Frayser Achievement Elementary**
Achievement School District Whitney Achievement Elementary School**
Achievement School District Georgian Hills Achievement Elementary Schoo**
Achievement School District Cornerstone Prep - Lester Campus**
Achievement School District KIPP Memphis Preparatory Middle**
Achievement School District Aspire Hanley #1**
Achievement School District Aspire Hanley #2**

 

2015 Focus Schools

Approved by the State Board of Education on August 26, 2014.

Gap data presented below refers to the following:

  • BHN: Black/Hispanic/Native American Students v. All students
  • ED: Economically Disadvantaged Students v. Non-Economically Disadvantaged Students
  • ELL: English Language Learners v. Non-English Language Learners
  • SWD: Students with Disabilties v. Non-Students with Disabilities
System Name School Name Subgroup
Alcoa Alcoa Middle School** ED,SWD
Anderson County Lake City Elementary School** SWD
Anderson County Norris Middle School SWD
Athens Athens City Middle School** SWD
Athens North City Elementary School** ED,SWD,BHN
Athens Westside Elementary School** ED,SWD
Benton County Big Sandy School** ED
Benton County Holladay Elementary School** ED
Blount County Union Grove Middle School** BHN
Bradley County Parkview Elementary School** ED
Bradley County Taylor Elementary School** ED
Bristol Vance Middle School** ED
Carter County Happy Valley Elementary School** SWD
Chester County Chester County Middle School** SWD
Claiborne County Springdale Elementary School** ED
Cleveland Ernest L. Ross** BHN
Coffee County Hickerson Elementary School** ED
Crockett County Crockett County High School SWD
Cumberland County Stone Elementary School** ED,BHN
Cumberland County The Phoenix School** ED
Davidson County Dan Mills Elementary School** ED,BHN
Davidson County Dupont Tyler Middle School** ELL
Davidson County H G Hill Middle School** ELL
Davidson County John F. Kennedy Middle School** ELL
Davidson County Julia Green Elementary School ED,BHN
Davidson County May Werthan Shayne Elementary School** ED
Davidson County McGavock Comprehensive High School** ED,BHN
Davidson County Sylvan Park Paideia Design Center BHN
Davidson County Two Rivers Middle School** ED
Decatur County Decatur County Middle School** SWD
Decatur County Parsons Elementary School** ED
DeKalb County DeKalb West Elementary School** SWD
Dickson County Oakmont Elementary School** SWD
Dyersburg Dyersburg Intermediate School** ED,BHN
Elizabethton Harold McCormick Elementary School** SWD
Elizabethton T A Dugger Junior High School SWD
Etowah Etowah Elementary School** SWD
Fayette County Oakland Elementary School** ED,BHN
Fayetteville Fayetteville Middle School** BHN
Fentress County Pine Haven Elementary School** ED
Franklin County Franklin County High School ED
Franklin County Huntland School** SWD,BHN
Giles County Giles County High School ED
Giles County Southside Elementary School** ED
Grainger County Rutledge Elementary School** ED,BHN
Greene County Baileyton Elementary School** SWD
Greene County Doak Elementary School** ED
Grundy County North Elementary School** SWD
Hamblen County Manley Elementary School ED,BHN
Hamilton County East Ridge High School** BHN
Hamilton County Hixson Middle School** BHN
Hamilton County Red Bank High School** BHN
Hancock County Hancock High School** SWD
Hardeman County Bolivar Elementary School** ED
Hardeman County Middleton High School** BHN
Haywood County Haywood High School** ED
Henry County Henry Elementary School** SWD
Huntingdon Huntingdon Primary School** ED
Johnson City Liberty Bell Middle School SWD
Kingsport Lincoln Elementary School** SWD
Knox County Bonny Kate Elementary School SWD
Knox County Central High School BHN
Knox County Chilhowee Intermediate School** SWD,BHN
Knox County Fountain City Elementary School** ED,BHN
Knox County Hardin Valley Elementary School ED
Knox County Mooreland Heights Elementary School** ED
Knox County South-Doyle High School BHN
Knox County South-Doyle Middle School** ED,BHN
Knox County West Hills Elementary School ED
Lincoln County South Lincoln Elementary School** BHN
Loudon County Eaton Elementary School** SWD
Loudon County North Middle School SWD
Macon County Macon County High School** SWD
Maury County Columbia Central High School ED,SWD
McKenzie McKenzie Elementary School** BHN
McMinn County Mountain View Elementary School** BHN
McNairy County Ramer Elementary School** BHN
McNairy County Selmer Elementary School** BHN
McNairy County Selmer Middle School** BHN
Monroe County Rural Vale Elementary School** ED
Montgomery County West Creek Elementary School** SWD
Morgan County Petros Joyner Elementary School** ED
Murfreesboro Black Fox Elementary School** SWD
Murfreesboro Hobgood Elementary School** SWD
Murfreesboro John Pittard Elementary School** ED,BHN
Obion County Ridgemont Elementary School** SWD
Oneida Oneida Elementary School** ED
Putnam County Algood Middle School** ED,SWD
Putnam County Avery Trace Middle School** SWD,BHN,ELL
Putnam County Baxter Elementary School** SWD
Putnam County Cookeville High School ED
Putnam County Jere Whitson Elementary School** BHN
Putnam County Northeast Elementary School** BHN
Putnam County Prescott South Middle School** BHN
Roane County Raymond S. Bowers Elementary School** ED
Robertson County Jo Byrns High School SWD
Robertson County Springfield Middle School** ELL
Robertson County Watauga Elementary School SWD
Robertson County White House Heritage High School SWD
Sequatchie County Sequatchie County High School** ED
Sevier County Catons Chapel Elementary School** SWD
Sevier County Pi Beta Phi Elementary School SWD
Sevier County Pigeon Forge Primary School** BHN
Sevier County Sevierville Intermediate School** BHN,ELL
Shelby County (New) Bailey Station Elementary School ED
Shelby County (New) Bolton High School ED
Shelby County (New) Colonial Middle School** ELL
Shelby County (New) Cordova Elementary School** ED
Shelby County (New) Germantown Elementary School ED
Shelby County (New) Grahamwood Elementary School** ED,SWD,BHN
Shelby County (New) Houston High School ED
Shelby County (New) Kingsbury High School** ELL
Shelby County (New) Peabody Elementary School** ED
Shelby County (New) Ridgeway High School** SWD
Shelby County (New) Rivercrest Elementary School** ED
Shelby County (New) Snowden School** ED
Shelby County (New) Sycamore Elementary School ED
Smith County New Middleton Elementary School** SWD
Smith County Smith County Middle School** ED,BHN
Sullivan County Blountville Middle School** SWD
Sullivan County Bluff City Elementary School** SWD
Sullivan County Sullivan Central High School ED
Sullivan County Sullivan Gardens K-8** SWD
Sumner County Westmoreland Elementary School** SWD
Sumner County White House High School SWD
Tipton County Austin Peay Elementary School** BHN
Tipton County Brighton Elementary School** BHN
Tipton County Brighton Middle School** SWD,BHN
Tipton County Crestview Elementary School** ED,BHN
Tipton County Munford Middle School** SWD
Trousdale County Jim Satterfield Middle School SWD
Tullahoma East Middle School ED
Tullahoma West Middle School ED
Union City Union City Elementary School** ED,BHN
Warren County Bobby Ray Memorial** ED
Warren County Dibrell Elementary School** SWD
Warren County Eastside Elementary School** SWD
Washington County Gray Elementary School** SWD
Washington County Jonesborough Middle School** SWD
Washington County Sulphur Springs Elementary School** SWD
Weakley County Gleason School** SWD
Weakley County Greenfield School** SWD
Weakley County Martin Middle School** SWD
Williamson County Fairview Middle School** SWD


System Name School Name Subgroup
Crockett County Crockett County High School SWD
Hamilton County East Ridge High School** ELL
Roane County Rockwood Middle School SWD
Shelby County (New) Robert R. Church Elementary School** SWD
Shelby County (New) Wells Station Elementary School** SWD
Achievement School District Humes Preparatory Academy - Upper School** SWD

 

No schools were designated as Focus Schools due to Graduation Rate.

Download Data Files

School designation lists are also available as Excel file downloads.

Key

  • Two asterisks (**) indicate Title I Schools
  • BHN: Black/Hispanic/Native American Students
  • ED: Economically Disadvantaged Students
  • ELL: English Language Learners
  • SWD: Students with Disabilities
Last Update: August 28, 2014