Skip to Content

Contact Information

Office of Early Learning
710 James Robertson Parkway
Andrew Johnson Tower, 7th Floor
Nashville, TN 37243

Central Office Staff
Name Position/Area Phone
Joel Hassell Assistant Commissioner, Division of Special Populations (615) 253-2112
Tabatha Siddiqi Executive Administrative Assistant to Assistant Commissioner (615) 532-6310

 

Central Office Staff
Name Position/Area Phone
Connie Casha Director, Voluntary Pre-K (615) 741-9051
vacant Administrative Services Assistant, Voluntary Pre-K  
Jan Bushing Director, Family Resource Centers and School-Based Support Services (615) 741-0345
Angela Grant Administrative Services Assistant, School-Based Support Services (615) 532-4731
Janet Coscarelli Director, Head Start State Collaboration Office (615) 741-4849
Special Education Central Office Staff
Name Position/Area Phone
Nan McKerley Executive Director, Special Education (615) 741-3340
Brenda Thornton Administrative Assistant (615) 741-0117
Nina Murphy Administrative Assistant (615) 532-6275
Deborah McGhee Administrative Assistant (615) 532-8232
Allison Davey Associate Director, Special Education (615) 741-7796
Karen Willis Director, Academic Program Improvement Assessment, Gifted (615) 532-6240
Linda Copas Autism, Behavior (615) 741-7790
Gail Feltner Middle TN Transition Consultant (615) 741-3834
Nathan Travis Evaluation Services Coordinator (615) 532-6194
Kathi Rowe Director, Fiscal Management (615) 253-1987
Deryl Gentry Contracts Monitor (615) 741-7775
Nathaniel Jackson Procurement (615) 532-6246
Terry Wallis Fiscal / Grants / Contracts Consultant (615) 741-5399
Tie Hoback Director, Data Services (615) 532-3262
Sheryn Ordway Easy IEP (615) 253-4027
Rachel Wilkinson Data Consultant (615) 532-9702
Jerry Bush Director, Compliance Monitoring (615) 741-7811
Hiram Tate Lead Compliance Monitor (615) 741-3385
Steve Sparks Director, APR & Professional Development (615) 741-3619
Tennessee Early Intervention System (TEIS) & Preschool 619 Central Office Staff
Name Position/Area Phone
Linda Hartbarger Director of Early Childhood, IDEA (615) 253-5032
Robin Crutcher Administrative Assistant (615) 253-2589
Melanie Hatcher IDEA Preschool 619 Services Director (615) 532-7815
Gary Smith Services Provider Manager (615) 741-9871
Brett Printz IDEA 619 Preschools Accountant (615) 253-5698
Joan Kennedy Part C Coordinator (615) 741-9873
Catherine Goodwin Part C Monitoring Coordinator (615) 253-4521
Mike Hinricher State Data Manager (615) 253-4029
Terry Lewis Procurement and Logistics (615) 253-4646
Barbara Bridges Central Reimbursement Office (615) 253-2595
Towanda Fisher Account Technician (615) 253-4030
Eyerusalem Woldie Account Technician (615) 741-0660
Claudia Weber Newborn Hearing Coordinator (615) 532-3225
Jill Rigsby Training and Workforce Development Coordinator (615) 532-1639
Child Care Program Evaluators & Areas
Monitored by Jan Bushing
Name Area Phone
Patricia Reeves East & First TN (865) 594-6044
Becky Hollingsworth East & Southeast (423) 614-8753
Cynthia Templin East TN (865) 594-6044
Dan Leonard East TN (865) 594-6044 Ext 303
Amy Lawson First TN (423) 434-6490
Stephanie Angotti Memphis (901) 678-1342
Tana Ferguson Memphis (901) 678-1342
Kristi Munson Memphis (901) 678-1342
Jennifer Patrick Mid Cumberland (615) 741-0635
Trinda Bailey Mid Cumberland (615) 532-3269
Barbara Adkerson Middle TN & Mid-Cumberland (615) 532-4777
Sondra Dade Middle TN & Upper Cumberland (615) 741-2413
Donna Teague Northwest TN (731) 881-1413
Billy Benton South Central (931) 381-7056
Judy Howard Southeast (423) 614-8751
Annabel Mainord Upper Cumberland (931) 526-1870
Meg Hall West TN (731) 968-0746
Jerri Tuten West TN & South Central (731) 968-0746 ext. 21