Principal of the Year

Each year a public school principal earns the distinction as Tennessee Principal of the Year. This award is given for meritorious service in education and outstanding leadership that leads to overall improvements in their school.

Nominations are received from the Principals’ Study Council Steering Committee. Nominees must have a minimum of three years' experience as a principal and a minimum of five years' experience in the Tennessee public schools. All nominees must have a proven track record of exceptional gains in student learning.

The winner is honored during the annual Tennessee Education LEADership Conference in Nashville.

Members of the Principals’ Study Council Steering Committee and an area map are available¬†here.

Past Recipients

Year

Principal

School

School System

1991 Ben K.Wilson Ingleside Elementary School Athens City Schools
Thomas W. Hayes Robertsville Junior High School Oak Ridge City Schools
A. D. Hancock Hunters Lane High School Metro/Davidson County Schools
1993 Dr. Jim Luckey Idlewild Elementary School Memphis City Schools
Dr. Samuel Humphreys University School Washington County Schools
Shirley Rose Ellis Hampton High School Carter County Schools
1994 Dr.Brenda T. Gulledge Highland Elementary School Greeneville City Schools
Donald Allen Rogers Unicoi County Middle School Unicoi County Schools
Joe Yeager Page High School Williamson County Schools
1995 Kay Awalt Moore Elementary School Franklin Special School District
Carolyn R. McPherson John Sevier Middle School Kingsport City Schools
Vicki Dunaway Powell High School Knox County Schools
1996 David Moore Delano Elementary School Memphis City Schools
James A. Sawyers DuPont Middle School Metro/Davidson County Schools
Dr. Martha Glover McNairy Central High School McNairy County Schools
1997 Peggy C. Willocks Harold McCormick Elementary School Elizabethton City Schools
Elbert Milton Ross East Middle School Metro/Davidson County Schools
John W. Snider Dyer County High School Dyer County Schools
1998 Sue Carmichael Bon DeCroft Elementary School White County Schools
Tom L. Barnard New Providence Middle School Clarksville-Montgomery County
James David Heath Brentwood High School Williamson County Schools
1999 Julia Price Alpha Elementary School Hamblen County Schools
Donna C. Trevathan Warren County Middle School Warren County Schools
David L. Daniel Loretto High School Lawrence County Schools
2000 Mickey Hatcher Unicoi Elementary School Unicoi County Schools
Jerry McNabb Jasper Middle School Marion County Schools
Tommy Everette Karns High School Knox County Schools
2001 Virginia McNeal Alton Elementary School Memphis City Schools
R. Michael Landis West Middle School Tullahoma City Schools
Dr. Julie Williams Hunters Lane Comprehensive High School Metro/Davidson County Schools
2002-03 Robbie Robinson McGowan Mooreland Heights Elementary School Knox County Schools
2003-04 Deborah Alexander Kingston Elementary School Roane County Schools
2004-05 Philip L. Kiper Bledsoe County Middle School Bledsoe County Schools
2005-06 Rhonda Kennedy Hazelwood Elementary School Clarksville-Montgomery County
2006-07 Catherine Battle Snowden School Memphis City Schools
2007-08 Margaret McKissick-Larry Avon Lenox School Memphis City Schools
Scott Owens Rhea Elementary School
Paris Special Schools
2008-09 Warner Ross Bolivar Middle School Hardeman County Schools
2009-10 Janice Womble Deery Eakin Primary School Bedford County Schools
2010-11 Tim Setterlund Collierville High School Shelby County Schools
2011-12 Rita White Riverwood Elementary Memphis City Schools
2012-13 Jane Winter Minglewood Elementary Clarksville-Montgomery County Schools
2013-14 Martha Fisher Cascade Elementary School Bedford County Schools
2014-15 Ronald Hughes Apison Elementary School Hamilton County Schools

 

 

Last Update: November 6, 2014