Skip to Content
Last Update: 11/07/2013

Past Recipients of the Tennessee Teacher of the Year Award
Year Teacher School School System Subject Area
1960 Fayna Kennedy Moore   Franklin County   
1964 James Muskelly   Memphis City   
1965 John Pechnoick   Jackson   
1966 Elizabeth Reed   Giles County   
1967 Dr. Flora Joy   Johnson City   
1968 Maxie Wilson Cocke County High School Cocke County English, Latin I and II
1970 Vallie Hunter Putnam Co. Senior High Putnam County English
1971 Edna Ruth White Jennie Bell Elementary Dyersburg City Special Education
1972 Ruby Street Cooley Dyersburg High School Dyersburg City Mathematics
1973 May McGlothin Coalfield Elementary Morgan County Kindergarten
1974 Evelyn Crunk McBroom Stratford High Metro/Nashville Language & Mathematics
1975 Woodrow Wilson      
1976 Donald Wayne Hood Ross M. Robinson Jr. HS Kingsport City American History
1977 Cora R. Cox Andrew Johnson Elem Kingsport City Teacher for autistic children
1978 Delores LeCornu Archie Milan High School Milan City Mathematics
1979 Joan Newby Edgington Watertown High Wilson County English
1980 Irene L. Fox Woodland Elementary Oak Ridge City Music
1981 Dr. Brenda Thompson (Smith) Gulledge Tusculum View Elementary Greeneville City 5th grade Language and Social Studies
1982 Martha Sue Elkins Willow Brook Elementary Oak Ridge City 6th grade
1983 Eleanore M. Zurbruegg Ridgeway Elementary Memphis City 2nd grade
1984 Sandra Hunter Crouch White Co. High White County 9th grade Consumer Homemaking
1985 Susan Ingram Gendrich Bradley Elementary Murfreesboro City English as a Second Language
1986 T. Dan Duggar Ottaway Elementary Greene County Reading and Mathematics
1987 Carol Gardnes Transou Science Hill High Johnson City AP American history
1988 Terry Weeks Central Middle Rutherford County 7th grade Social Studies
1989 Edna Loveday Sevierville Primary Sevierville County Kindergarten
1990 Geraldine Hawes Cleveland High Cleveland City English, Speech and Drama
1991 Joseph S. York Fayette-Ware High Fayette County AP/11th grade English
1992 Delores Doyle Reeves-Rogers Elem Murfreesboro City 2nd grade
1993 James H. Kirk, Jr. Alcoa Middle School Alcoa City 6th grade
1994 Frank Bluestein Germantown High Shelby County Theatre/Communication Arts
1995 Pamela Jean Burish Eakin School Metro/Nashville 3rd grade
1996 Linda L. Cheek Ingleside Elementary Athens City Multiage
1997 Cathy A. Pihl Kate Bond Elementary Shelby County 4th grade
1998 Linda Arms Gilbert Black Fox Elementary Murfreesboro City Music, Band,Chorus
1999 Alana Delise Teague McNairy Central High McNairy County 11th/12th grade English
2000 SuEllen Whitson Indian Trail Middle Johnson City 6th grade
2001 Dorene Harris Lowery Black Fox Elementary Bradley County K-5th grade
2002 Melinda K. Day Lenoir City Elementary Lenoir City 5th grade
2003 Deborah Smith Glencliff Elementary Metro Nashville Kindergarten
2004 Tracy L. Hoilman Unicoi County High Unicoi County Drama, Speech, English
2005 Karen Blooding, NBCT Homer Pittard Campus Rutherford County K-6 Music
2006 Dawn Heterick Werner Fairmount Elementary Bristol City Title I (K-6) Reading/Math
2007 Susanne Frensley Hillsboro High School Metro Nashville Art History
2008 Pamela Rector Red Bank High School Hamilton County English
2009 Luajean Bryan Walker Valley High School Bradley County Mathematics
2010 Patty Kiddy Selmer Elementary School McNairy County 1st grade
2011 Dr. Cheryl Deaton Pigeon Forge Primary Sevier County 4th grade
2012 Byron A. Booker Knox Central High School Knox County English as a Second Language
2013 Allyson Chick Richland Elementary School Memphis City 2nd grade
2014 Wanda Napier Lacy Farragut High School Knox County Advanced Placement calculus

Governor Bill Haslam