Skip to Content

Benefits Administration

State Insurance Committee Election — Candidate Resumes

The following is background information on the candidates for the state insurance committee. The candidates are listed in alphabetical order. Employees will receive ballots at their home address. You must be a participant in the State Plan to vote. Ballots must be postmarked by May 1 and sent to the Post Office Box in the envelope enclosed with the ballot.

Brian Adams, Department of Labor and Workforce Development
Employment History:
Industrial Hygiene Supervisor, Department of Labor and Workforce Development, 2011 to present
Industrial Hygienist, Department of Labor and Workforce Development, 2001-2011
Education:
University of Memphis, Bachelor of Science, Biology
Other:
AIHA-TN Valley Section

Lonnie Charles Archer, Department of Revenue
Employment History:
Tax Auditor, Department of Revenue, 1980 to present
Education:
Steed College, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration
Military Service:
US Army, 1970-1971
Other:
Association of Certified Fraud Examiners

Vinay Bezawada, Department of Human Services
Employment History:
Accountant 3, Department of Human Services, 2013
Accountant 2, Department of Human Services, 2010-2013
Accounting Technician, Department of Human Services, 2008-2010
Education:
Andhra University, Bachelor of Commerce (Accounting)
Other:
IAAP Member

Michael Cheung, Department of Human Services
Employment History:
Fiscal Director 1, Department of Human Services, 2010 to present
Fiscal Director 1, Department of Human Services, 2005-2006
Accounting Manager, Department of Human Services, 1999-2005
Education:
University of TN Knoxville, Bachelor of Science, Major in Accounting
Other:
Association of Government Accountants, Certified
Government Financial Manager, Member since 1996

Brenda Cowan, Department of Human Services
Employment History:
Eligibility Counselor 2, Department of Human Services, 2011 to present
Manager of Operations, BlueCross BlueShield, 2009-2011
Director/Consultant, UNUM Insurance Company, 2000-2007
Education:
Southern Adventist University, MBA, Management
University of Notre Dame, Bachelor of Arts
Other:
New Covenant Fellowship Church
A+ Educational and Training Services (tutor)
Former Licensed Life and Health Insurance Agent

Danny Dixon, Department of Correction
Employment History:
Correctional Lieutenant, Department of Correction, 2012 to present
Correctional Sergeant, Department of Correction, 1999-2012
Correctional Corporal, Department of Correction, 1992-1999
Education:
Nashville State Technical Institute, Associate Degree, Computer Technology
Military Service:
US Army, 1976-1979

Karen Doles, Department of Mental Health and Substance Abuse Services
Employment History:
Administrative Services Assistant 2, Department of Mental Health, 2011 to present
Administrative Services Assistant 2, Department of Mental Health, 2007-2011
Administrative Secretary, Department of Mental Health, 2005-2007
Other:
Certified Professional Secretary, 2008
Member of Trinity Baptist Church; Church Clerk; Administrative Board, Evangelism Cmte
BCHS Band Boosters Parent Organization

Phillip Earhart, Health Services and Development Agency
Employment History:
Health Services Development Examiner, Health Services and Development Agency, 2012 to present
TennCare Fraud Investigator, Bureau of TennCare, 2010-2012
Health Planner III, Health Services and Development Agency, 2008-2010
Education:
Austin Peay State University, BBA
Other:
Certified Fraud Investigator
Middle TN Chapter of the Association of Certified Fraud Investigators
TDMHDD Crisis Workgroup Committee, 2006-2007
TDMHDD Telemedicine Workgroup Chair, 2007-2008

Michael Wayne Howard, Department of Veteran's Affairs
Employment History:
Veterans Claims Specialist, Department of Veteran's Affairs, 2010 to present
Real Estate, Self Employed, 2006-2010
Insurance Claims Specialist, American Multiline, 1999-2006
Education:
University of Kentucky, Bachelor of General Studies
Military Service:
US Army, 1974-1977
US Air Force, 1981
Other:
23 years experience in insurance claims business

Jeff Hughes, Department of Correction
Employment History:
Fiscal Director 1, Department of Correction, 2012 to present
Accountant III, Department of Health, 2010-2012
Financial and Compliance Auditor II, Comptroller — State Audit, 2006-2010
Education:
University of North Alabama, MBA, Management
University of North Alabama, BBA, Accounting and HR Management
Other:
Certified Fraud Examiner
Crossroads Volunteer Fire Department — Treasurer
Lawrence County Fire and Rescue Board — Treasurer
Nashville Association of Government Accountants
Association of Certified Fraud Examiners
A Kids Place Child Advocacy Center — Charity Assistant

Andra Kelley, Department of Environment and Conservation
Employment History:
Administrative Services Assistant 4, Department of Environment and Conservation, 2000 to present
Administrative Secretary, Department of Environment and Conservation, 1999-2000
Administrative Assistant 1, General Services, 1996-1999
Other:
State of Tennessee Notary Public

Diane McDonald, Department of Children's Services
Employment History:
Family Service Worker, Department of Children's Services, 2007 to present
Children's Services Officer, Department of Children's Services, 2007
Residential Counselor, Youth Emergency Services, 2006
Education:
Wayne State University, Masters Social Work
Wayne State University, Bachelors in Interdisciplinary Studies
Other:
Women in Community Service, Recognition for Outstanding Volunteer April 2006
Communities in Schools, 2004-2005

Cyntha Minnick, Commission on Aging and Disability
Employment History:
Accounting Manager, Commission on Aging and Disability, 2003 to present
Accountant 3, Department of Environment and Conservation, 1999-2003
Auditor 2, Department of Labor and Workforce Development, 1996-1999
Education:
Austin Peay State University, Bachelors of Business Administration
Austin Peay State University, Masters of Science
Other:
State Insurance Committee, Employee Representative, 2010-2013
Department of Education, Tennessee Early Intervention System Task Force Member
Association of Government Accountants Member
Professor of the Year (2000) for Association of Independent Colleges and Schools
Writer: Aniridia & WAGR Syndrome: A Guide for Patients and Their Families

Sonia Mussaw, Department of General Services
Employment History:
Human Resources Analyst, Department of General Services, 2011 to present
Human Resources Technician, Department of General Services, 2009-2011
Clerk, Department of Labor and Workforce Development, 2007-2009
Education:
Middle Tennessee State University, Bachelor of Science, Liberal Studies-emphasis in HR Mgmt
Other:
TN Personnel Management Assoc, TN Chapter
Agency Benefits Backup; HR Special Projects Coordinator, 2010-2011
Employee Assistance Program Fair Agency Chair, 2010, 2011
Tennessee Employee Charity Campaign Coordinator, 2010-2011

Karl Rivers, Department of Human Services
Employment History:
Case Manager II, Department of Human Services, 2001 to present
Clerical Specialist A, Shelby County Government, 1991-2000
Education:
LeMoyne-Owen College, Bachelor of Business
Kirkwood Community College, Associate of Business
Other:
1st Vice President of the Greater Sunday and Baptist Churches Congress
Member of Local and Nation Aliumi at LeMoyne-Owen College
Deacon and Member of New Salem Miss Baptist Church

James Rosen, Department of Transportation
Employment History:
Highway Maintenance Superintendent 2, Department of Transportation, 2006 to present
Operations Specialist 2, Department of Transportation, 2000-2006
Education:
University of Memphis, Masters of Science, Civil Engineering
University of TN at Martin, Bachelors of Science, Engineering
Other:
Tennessee Executive Leadership Academy, 2007
Awana Commander
Deacon
Eagle Scout

Suzanne Smead, Department of Safety
Employment History:
Administrative Services Assistant 2, Department of Safety, 2011 to present
Administrative Secretary, Department of Safety, 2008-2011
Secretary, Alcoholic Beverage Commission, 2006-2008
Education:
Middle TN State University, Bachelor of Business Administration
Other:
4-H
Girl Scouts
Business Professional of America
Future Career and Community Leaders of America, Nashville President 1999-2000
Circle K Community Service at UT Martin, 2000-2002

Abigail Sparks, Department of Revenue
Employment History:
Human Resources Director 3, Department of Revenue, 2012 to present
Attorney, Department of Revenue, 2008-2012
Attorney, Department of Human Services, 2007-2008
Education:
University of Tennessee College of Law, Juris Doctor
University of Tennessee College of Law, Bachelor of Science
Other:
Lawyers Association for Women (Newsletter Editor, Archivist, Community Relations Chair)
Foster Care Review Board (Davidson and Knox County)
West End Synagogue Board of Trustees
West End Synagogue Sisterhood (Vice President of Programming)

Tina Taylor, Department of Mental Health
Employment History:
Certified Case Manager, Department of Mental Health, 2009 to present
RN II, Department of Mental Health, 2006-2009
Case Manager, Jackson Clinic, PA, 1996-2006
Education:
Union University, Bachelor of Science, Nursing
Other:
Certified Case Manager since 1998

Carol Vinson, Department of Health
Employment History:
Account Tech 1, Department of Health, 1994 to present
Account Clerk, Department of Health, 1979-1994
Clerk, Department of Health, 1977-1979
Education:
Middle Tennessee Beauty School, Licensed Cosmetologist
Other:
TN State Fair Association Board of Directors, Member
Merit Award Committee for TN State Fair Association
County Fair Judge, Middle TN

Carson Voiles, Department of Transportation
Employment History:
Operations Specialist 2, Department of Transportation, 2002 to present
Operations Specialist 1, Department of Transportation, 2001-2002
Graduate Transportation Engineer, Department of Transportation, 2000-2001
Education:
University of TN at Chattanooga, Bachelor of Science, Civil Engineering
Other:
Phi Mu Alpha Sinfonia
UTC Student Government