Skip to Content

Electronic Payments

Click on the question to see the answer.

1. Why does the Department of Revenue require electronic filing of various tax returns?

The requirement to electronically file certain taxes is based on the Department of Revenue's continuing effort to increase efficiency in the collection process. It is authorized by 2012 Public Chapter No. 657 (see Tennessee Code Annotated Section 67-1-115)

This law authorizes the Commissioner of Revenue to require that any return, including any payment that accompanies the return, be submitted electronically. This act may apply to any tax, regulatory or other provision of law administered by the Department.

2. Are there any exceptions to the electronic filing requirement?

Yes. If the electronic filing requirement creates a hardship upon the taxpayer, the taxpayer may file any return, including any payment that accompanies the return, in paper form. Generally, hardship exceptions will include taxpayers who do not own a computer; taxpayers who do not have access to the internet; and taxpayers whose religious beliefs prohibit the use of computers and related technology.

If you want to be considered for a hardship exemption, please submit a letter explaining the hardship to: Tennessee Department of Revenue, Electronic Commerce Unit, 500 Deaderick St., Nashville, TN 37242.

3. If I provide my bank account information with an electronic payment, what does the Department do with that information?

The Department's electronic bank payment process allows the taxpayer to create an electronic payment by inputting the bank routing number and bank account number, along with the amount of the payment. This process uses only the information that is found on the front of the taxpayer's check.

If a payment is made by paper check, the department keeps an electronic image of that check (which shows the account number and other information) for several years, as required by law. If, on the other hand, the taxpayer inputs the bank account information to create an electronic payment, the Department retains the information only if the taxpayer files monthly or quarterly sales tax returns. For monthly and quarterly electronic sales tax filers, the bank account information is retained only until the next return is filed. For all other taxpayers who file electronically, the bank account information is not retained by the Department after the payment is processed.

4. If I provide my bank account information with an electronic payment, can the Department take money out of my account whenever it wants to?

No. Obviously, taking money out of a taxpayer's bank account for no reason would be against the law, and it is not a practice of the Department of Revenue. When making an electronic payment, your bank account will only be debited for the amount you authorize when you authorize it.

5. Is paying electronically any different than paying by paper check?

Payment by paper check essentially follows the same process as electronic payment. As a matter of industry practice, many transactions clear with no actual paper check ever being deposited. Rather, for those transactions that are still paid by paper check, the bank routing number and bank account number are read by a scanner, and an electronic version of the check is created and transmitted to the bank so that an account can be debited. Thus, payment by paper check is essentially very similar to an electronic payment.

6. If I file today, do I have to make a payment today?

No. You have the option of filing your return without a payment. However, you are required to make payments using an electronic payment option by the due date to avoid the assessment of penalty and interest.

7. Is all the information I provide confidential?

Yes. Taxpayer confidentiality provisions in state law (Tenn. Code Ann. Section 67-1-1702) say all returns, tax information and tax administration information is confidential. In addition, except as authorized in the law, no officer or employee of the state or any other person who has access to such information can disclose it.

Do you have any additional questions? Contact the Department of Revenue's Electronic Commerce Hotline at (866) 368-6374 or (615) 253-0704.