Skip to Content
Home > THEC Divisions > The Commission > Commission Members

Commission Members

The Tennessee Higher Education Commission was created in the fall of 1967 by the Tennessee General Assembly, to achieve coordination and foster unity in higher education in this state. The Commission is composed of: nine lay members, with six year terms, representing congressional districts of the State; three Constitutional Officers who are ex-officio voting members (Comptroller of the Treasury, State Treasurer,  and Secretary of State); two  ex-officio  student  members, with one voting each year, (one student member from the University of Tennessee System with a two year term and one student member from the Tennessee Board of Regents System with a two year term); and the Executive Director of the State Board of Education, as an ex-officio, non-voting member.

2014-2015 Commission Members

  • Randy Boyd, Chair, Knoxville - 2nd Congressional District
  • Evan Cope, Vice-Chair, Murfreesboro - 4th Congressional District
  • A C Wharton, Jr., Secretary, Memphis - 9th Congressional District
  • Tre Hargett, Secretary of State
  • Justin P. Wilson, State Comptroller
  • David H. Lillard, Jr., State Treasurer
  • Keith Wilson, Kingsport - 1st Congressional District
  • Jon Kinsey, Chattanooga - 3rd Congressional District
  • Pam Koban, Nashville - 5th Congressional District
  • Pam Martin, Mt. Juliet - 6th Congressional District
  • Bill Lee, Franklin - 7th Congressional District
  • Sharon L. Hayes, Brownsville - 8th Congressional District
  • Dr. Gary Nixon, non-voting ex-officio, Executive Director, State Board of Education
  • Robert Fisher, voting ex-officio, University of Tennessee, Chattanooga
  • Alex Martin, non-voting ex-officio, Tennessee Technological University

Former Commission Members

  • Steve Adams, 1993-2003
  • Sue Atkinson, 2007-2012
  • Walter Armstrong, Jr., 1967-1984*
  • Peaches Blank, 1989-1995*
  • Linda Blevins, 1995-1996
  • Charles Bone, 2009-2014
  • T.B. Boyd, Jr., 1970-1976
  • Riley C. Darnell, 1993-2009
  • Joseph H. Davenport, Jr., 1979-1984
  • Lewis Donelson, 1981-1990
  • Jeanne Myers Fisher, 1973-1979
  • E. Bruce Foster, 1967-1973
  • Gregory Alan Frye, 2011-2013
  • Gen. Wendell Gilbert, 2002-2008
  • Sarah Elizabeth Hawkins, 1967-1981
  • Ruth Holmberg, 1992-1996
  • Greg Isaacs, 2007-2014
  • Adam Jarvis, 2012-2014
  • Thomas Jessee, 1989-1995*
  • Cato Johnson, 2008-2014*
  • John M. Jones, 1967-1977*
  • Wm. Ransom Jones, 1996-2008*
  • Dale Kelly, 1998-2003
  • C.A. Kirkendoll, 1967-1970
  • Debby Patterson Koch, 1996-2007
  • Joe Lancaster, 1977-2003
  • John R. Long, 1967-1978*
  • Charles Mann, 2006-2012
  • Al Clark Mifflin, Jr., 1967-1970
  • John Morgan, 1999-2009
  • Carolyn Morrison, 2008-2009
  • Jack Murrah, 2004-2010*
  • Roland H. Myers, 1967-1973
  • John L. Parish, 1986-1998
  • Larry Perry, 1977-1986
  • Herman Postma, 1984-1992
  • Jim Powell, Sr., 2002-2006*
  • James M. Powers, Sr., 1990-1998*
  • Walter Lee Price, 1973-1980*
  • Scott Probasco, Jr., 1967-1979
  • Glenn Rainey, 1970-1982*
  • J. Brad Reed, 1980-1988*
  • Robert Scales, 1976-1986
  • June Scobee-Rodgers, 1997-2004
  • Irby C. Simpkins, Jr., 1979-1980
  • Dale Sims, 2003-2009
  • William R. Snodgrass, 1993-1999
  • Ronald Terry, 1984-1986
  • Zachary Ross Walden, 2010-2012
  • Dr. E. Hunter Wells, 1991-1997
  • Joan E. Williams, 1982-1991
  • Katie Winchester, 2003-2010*
  • Brad Windley 1999-2007
  • Douglas E. Wood, 2000-2004
  • Robert F. Worthington, 1986-1995
  • Eleanor E. Yoakum, 2001-2007

* Served as Chairman