Administrative Hearings | Business Services | Charitable Fundraising | Elections | Library & Archives | Publications
TSLA Header Banner Image
Staff Directory

 
Administration

State Librarian and Archivist
Charles A. Sherrill
Tel: 615.741.7996
Fax: 615.532.9293
E-mail Charles A. Sherrill

Assistant State Librarian
Ashley Bowers
Tel: 615.532.4628
Fax: 615.532.9293
E-mail Ashley Bowers

Assistant State Archivist
Wayne Moore
Tel: 615.253.3458
Fax: 615.532.5315
E-mail Wayne Moore

Director of Regional Libraries
Lynette Sloan
Tel: 615.532.4629
Fax: 615.532.9293
E-mail Lynette Sloan

State Historian
Dr. Carroll Van West

 

Archival Technical Services

Director, Archival Technical Services
Cathi Carmack
Phone: 615.253.3468
Fax: 615.532.5315
E-mail Cathi Carmack

Coordinator of Legislative Recording
Greg Yates
Phone: 615.253.3455
Fax: 615.532.5315
E-mail Greg Yates

 

Archives Development Program

For Counties in the East TN Region -- Anderson, Bledsoe, Blount, Bradley, Campbell, Carter, Claiborne, Cocke, Cumberland, Grainger, Greene, Hamblen, Hamilton, Hancock, Hawkins, Jefferson, Johnson, Knox, Loudon, Marion, McMinn, Meigs, Monroe, Morgan, Polk, Rhea, Roane, Scott, Sequatchie, Sevier, Sullivan, Unicoi, Union, Washington
Kelly Wilkerson
Tel: 615.253.3469
Fax: 615.532.5315
E-mail Kelly Wilkerson

 

For Counties in the Middle TN Region -- Bedford, Cannon, Cheatham, Clay, Coffee, Davidson, DeKalb, Dickson, Fentress, Franklin, Giles, Grundy, Hickman, Jackson, Lawrence, Lewis, Lincoln, Macon, Marshall, Maury, Montgomery, Moore, Overton, Pickett, Putnam, Robertson, Rutherford, Smith, Sumner, Trousdale, Van Buren, Warren, White, Williamson, Wilson
Myers Brown
Phone: 615.253.3470
Fax: 615.532.5315
E-mail Myers Brown


For Counties in the West TN Region -- Benton, Carroll, Chester, Crockett, Decatur, Dyer, Fayette, Gibson, Hardeman, Hardin, Haywood, Henderson, Henry, Houston, Humphreys, Lake, Lauderdale, Madison, McNairy, Obion, Perry, Shelby, Stewart, Tipton, Wayne, Weakley
Genny Carter
Phone: 615.741.2083
Fax: 615.532.5315
E-mail Genny Carter

 

Digital Projects

Joon Powell
Phone: 615.741.1891
Fax: 615.532.2472
E-mail Joon Powell

Jessica Short
Phone: 615.741.1896
Fax: 615.532.2472
E-mail Jessica Short

 

Donations

To Donate Manuscripts & Historical Materials
Cathi Carmack
Phone: 615.253.3468
Fax: 615.532.5315
E-mail Cathi Carmack

To Donate Books & Bound Materials
Stephanie Sutton
Phone: 615.253.3462
Fax: 615.532.5315
E-mail Stephanie Sutton

 

Education Outreach

Kelly Wilkerson
Phone: 615.253.3469
Fax: 615.532.5315
E-mail Kelly Wilkerson

 

Facilities & Security

Facility Director
Brooks Crowell
Phone: 615.253.6454
Fax: 615.532.9314
E-mail Brooks Crowell

 

Government Documents (State and Federal)

Anne Whitver
Tel: 615.741.2561
Fax: 615.532.5315
E-mail Anne Whitver

 

History and Genealogy

For Questions Relating to History & Genealogy
Phone: 615.741.2764
Fax: 615.532.2472
Email reference.tsla@tn.gov

 

Interlibrary Loan

Phone: 615.741.2764
Fax: 615.253.6471
E-mail interlibraryloan.tsla@tn.gov

 

Legislative Services

Tel: 615.741.2764
Fax: 615.532.2472
E-mail lht.tsla@tn.gov

 

Library for the Blind and Physically Handicapped

Local Phone: 615.741.3915
Toll Free Phone: 1.800.342.3308
Fax: 615.532.8856
E-mail tlbph.tsla@tn.gov

Director of Library for the Blind and Physically Handicapped
Ruth A. Hemphill
Tel: 615.741.3917
Fax: 615.532.8856
E-mail Ruth Hemphill

Assistant Director of Library for the Blind and Physically Handicapped
Ed Byrne
Tel: 615.741.1171
Fax: 615.532.8856
E-mail Ed Byrne

For Patrons With Last Names Starting A - D
Ginger Tessier
Tel: 615.741.3916
Fax: 615.532.8856
E-mail Ginger Tessier

For Patrons With Last Names Starting E - K
Chris Jaco
Tel: 615.741.5836
Fax: 615.532.8856
E-mail Christopher Jaco

For Patrons With Last Names Starting L - R
Annette Hadley
Tel: 615.741.5838
Fax: 615.532.8856
E-mail Annette Hadley

For Patrons With Last Names Starting S - Z
Amy Tangerstrom
Tel: 615.741.5839
Fax: 615.532.8856
E-mail Amy Tangerstrom

 

Library Programs and Services

Data Coordinator and Outreach Assistant
Laura Sheets
Phone: 615.532.4601
Fax: 615.532.9904
E-mail Laura Sheets

Continuing Education Coordinator
Heather Lambert
Phone: 615.253.6445
Fax: 615.532.9904
E-mail Heather Lambert

Bibliographic Services Coordinator
Jennifer Cowan-Henderson
Phone: 615.585.6029
Fax: 615.532.9904
E-mail Jennifer Cowan-Henderson

Integrated Library System Administrator
Maria Sochor
Phone: 615.532.4639
Fax: 615.532.9904
E-mail Maria Sochor

Special Projects Coordinator, Tennessee Electronic Library
Wendy Cornelisen
Phone: 615.532.4627
Fax: 615.532.9904
E-mail Wendy Cornelisen

Administrative Assistant
Christy Chandler
Phone: 615.741.3158
Fax: 615.532.9904
E-mail Christy Chandler

 

Library Technical Services

Phone: 615.741.2561
Fax: 615.532.5315

Director of Library Technical Services
Stephanie Sutton
Phone: 615.253.3462
Fax: 615.532.5315
E-mail Stephanie Sutton

 

Preservation Services

Phone: 615.741.2997
Fax: 615.532.9314
E-mail Preservation Services

Director of Preservation Services
Jami Awalt
Phone: 615.253.6446
Fax: 615.532.9314
E-mail Jami Awalt

To Order Microfilm
Phone: 615.741.2997
Fax: 615.532.9314
E-mail Jami Awalt

Conservation Lab
Carol Roberts
Conservation Manager
Phone: 615.253.6460
Fax: 615.532.9314
E-mail Carol Roberts

Micrographics
Larry Butler
Micrographics Manager
Phone: 615.253.6453
Fax: 615.532.9314
E-mail Larry Butler

 

Public Library Technology Assistance

Network Services Manager
Lisa Walker
Phone: 615.532.4894
Fax: 615.532.9904
E-mail Lisa Walker

Network Services Consultant
Melanie Estal
E-mail Melanie Estal

Network Services Consultant
Brad Leek
E-mail Brad Leek

Network Services Consultant
Gina Walker
E-mail Gina Walker

Network Services Consultant
Gina Hunter
E-mail Gina Hunter

Regional Library Directors

Buffalo River Regional Library
Director Marion Bryant
104 East Sixth Street
Columbia, TN 38401
Phone: 931.388.9282
Fax: 931.388.1762
E-mail Marion Bryant

Clinch River Regional Library
Director Susan Simmons Byrne
130 North Main Street, Suite 2
Clinton, TN 37716
Phone: 865.457.0931
Fax: 865.457.8546
E-mail Susan Simmons Byrne

Falling Water River Regional Library
Director Faith Holdredge
208 Minnear Street
Cookeville, TN 38501
Phone: 931.526.4016
Fax: 931.528.3311
E-mail Faith Holdredge

Hatchie River Regional Library
Director Carla Jacobs
63 Executive Drive
Jackson, TN 38305
Phone: 731.668.0710
Fax: 731.668.6663
E-mail Carla Jacobs

Holston River Regional Library
Director Nancy Roark
2700 South Roan St. Suite 435
Johnson City, TN 37601-7567
Phone: 423.926.2951
423.926.2956
E-mail Nancy Roark

Obion River Regional Library
Director Mary Vaughan Carpenter
542 North Lindell Street
Martin, Tennessee 38237
Phone: 731.587.2347
Fax: 731.587.0027
E-mail Mary Vaughan Carpenter

Ocoee River Regional Library
Director Beth Mercer
718 George Street, N.W.
Athens, Tennessee 37303
Phone: 423.745.5194
Fax: 423.745.8086
E-mail Beth Mercer

Red River Regional Library
Director Becky Bailey
1753 A Alpine Drive
Clarksville, TN 37041-0886
Phone: 931.645.9531
Fax: 931.645.6695
E-mail Becky Bailey

Stones River Regional Library
Director Betty Jo Jarvis
2118 East Main Street
Murfreesboro, TN 37130-4009
Phone: 615.893.3380
Fax: 615.895.6727
E-mail Betty Jo Jarvis

 

Research and Public Services

Director of Public Services
Gordon Belt
Phone: 615.741.2764
Fax: 615.532.2472
E-mail Gordon Belt

 

 

Updated August 29, 2013