Skip to Main Content

COVID-19 INFORMATION

Tennessee Angler Recognition Program

The Tennessee Angler Recognition Program (TARP) gives anglers an opportunity to have their trophy fish recognized by the Tennessee Wildlife Resources Agency (TWRA).   Anglers of any age, who catch any of the 27 qualifying fish species and lengths may apply.  See "Qualifying  Lengths and Species" chart below.

The TWRA Fisheries Management Division sends those accomplished anglers certificates featuring color ©copyrighted  reproductions of fish artwork by renowned wildlife artist Joseph R. Tomelleri. You can view and purchase Tomelleri's artwork by visiting his website at http://www.americanfishes.com/

The program is designed to acknowledge anglers for outstanding sport fishing accomplishments, encourage catch-and-release of trophy size fish, and provide the TWRA with information on large fish caught throughout the state.

TARP should not be confused with the Tennessee State Record Fish program that recognizes anglers who catch a new state record fish (largest fish recorded, by weight, for that species in the state.) Instead, TARP recognizes anglers who catch trophy-size fish, by length, that are not necessarily state records. If you believe your catch exceeds the current state record for that species, you should immediately contact a TWRA Fisheries Biologist for positive identification of the fish and the appropriate application. 

TARP features six levels of angler recognition.

  1. Any angler catching one of any of the 27 qualifying fish species that meets or exceeds the minimum "trophy" length requirements (see chart below), will receive a Trophy Fish Certificate, depicting the species. 
  2. Anglers submitting five (5) fish species in any combination receive a Master Angler level I certificate and patch at no cost (See examples below).
  3. Anglers submitting five trophy size fish of different species receive a Master Angler level II certificate and patch. 
  4. The Master Angler III level will be awarded to anglers submitting ten different trophy species. In addition to a certificate and patch, the angler will receive a "tackle package" courtesy of Bass Pro Shops-Kodak, Tennessee.
Bass Pro Shops-Kodak, Tennessee

5.    The Master Angler IV certificate will be awarded to anglers submitting fifteen different trophy species.  The award will consist of a certificate, patch, and a trophy.

6.    The newest level, Master Angler V, will be awarded to anglers submitting twenty different trophy fish, and will receive a certificate, patch, and engraved plaque.

Master Angler Certificate Example

How Do You Qualify?

  • The fish must meet or exceed the minimum lengths listed in the table on this page (Qualifying Lengths and Species)
  • Persons 13 years of age or older must be licensed anglers and must provide their license number (TWRA#) on the application.
  • The fish must be caught legally (in accordance with Tennessee Sportfishing Regulations) in Tennessee waters, by sportfishing methods only (rod and reel or cane pole).
  • The length of the fish must be verified by either a witness or a photograph. The witness must complete the section on the application and/or the photo must be of the fish lying flat on top of or beside a flat measuring rule or tape and included with the application. Note that photographs of the angler holding their catch may be used in TWRA publications, including the Agency's website.

How Do You Apply

An application form may be obtained by clicking this link (Adobe Acrobat Reader required) or by contacting the TWRA Fisheries Management Division at (615) 781-6575. Complete one application for each fish you are registering. You may include more than one application form per envelope. If the fish length is being verified by photo, the picture must be enclosed with the application. For each Trophy Fish application, a $5.00 processing fee, must be enclosed and mailed within 90 days from the date of catch. Make check or money order payable to TWRA and mail, with the application(s), to the address at the bottom of the application. The processing fee is non-refundable for non-qualifying applications.

James Metzgar, 12.25” Yellow Perch - Parksville Reservoir

Case Nixon, 29.5” Rainbow Trout - Holston River

Qualifying  Lengths and Species  

Species Length (inches)

Summary of Tennessee's Angler Recognition Program Entries

SPECIES QUALIFYING LENGTH (inches) TOTAL SUBMITTED LARGEST (inches) WATERBODY COUNTY
BLACK CRAPPIE 14 490 19.75 MELTON HILL KNOX
BLUE CATFISH 34 820 61.00 NICKAJACK MARION
BLUEGILL 10 221 14.25 CENTER HILL DeKALB
BROOK TROUT 10 498 19.00 OBEY RIVER CLAY
BROWN TROUT 26 136 35.00 S. F. HOLSTON RIVER SULLIVAN
CHANNEL CATFISH 28 103 44.25 LAKE BARKLEY STEWART
CHEROKEE BASS 28 93 38.75 FT. LOUDOUN BLOUNT
COMMON CARP 34 142 51.10 PRIVATE LAKE WASHINGTON
FLATHEAD CATFISH 34 254 54.75 CHICKAMAUGA HAMILTON
FRESHWATER DRUM 28 228 39.00 GUNTERSVILLE MARION
      39.00 NICKAJACK HAMILTON
LAKE TROUT 28 40 34.75 WATAUGA LAKE CARTER
LARGEMOUTH BASS 22 688 29.00 PRIVATE LAKE HAYWOOD
      29.00 LAKE SHERWOOD CUMBERLAND
      29.00 PARKSVILLE  LAKE POLK
MUSKELLUNGE 40 105 53.40 MELTON HILL ANDERSON
RAINBOW TROUT 24 103 34.50 WATAUGA RIVER CARTER
REDEAR SUNFISH 11 384 14.50 CENTER HILL DeKALB
      14.50 OCOEE LAKE POLK
ROCK BASS 10 229 14.50 DUCK RIVER BEDFORD
SAUGER 20 48 24.00 WATTS BAR LOUDON
SMALLMOUTH BASS 20 1237 28.00 CHEROKEE JEFFERSON
SPOTTED BASS 18 136 23.25 PARKSVILLE  POLK
STRIPED BASS 40 354 50.00 MELTON HILL ANDERSON
WALLEYE 28 67 34.00 CORDELL HULL JACKSON
WHITE BASS 18 67 24.00 MISSISSIPPI RIVER SHELBY
WHITE CRAPPIE 14 860 18.75 CHICKAMAUGA HAMILTON
YELLOW BASS 11 28 13.00 (2) TIMS FORD COFFEE/FRANKLIN
        MELTON HILL LOUDON
YELLOW PERCH 11 198 16.00 (3) CHILHOWEE LAKE BLOUNT

Master Angler I

Anglers submitting five (5) fish species in any combination.

Master Angler 1 Certificate

Master Angler 1 certificate

Master Angler 1  Patch

Master Angler 1 patch  

Master Angler II

Anglers submitting five (5) different fish species

Master Angler 2 Certificate

Master Angler 2 certificate 

Master Angler 2 patch

Master Angler 2 patch

Master Angler III

The Master Angler III level will be awarded to anglers submitting ten different trophy species. 

Master Angler 3 Certificate

Master Angler 3 certificate  

Master Angler III  Patch

Master Angler 1 patch  

Master Angler IV

The Master Angler IV certificate will be awarded to anglers submitting fifteen different trophy species.  

Master Angler 4 Certificate

Master Angler 4 certificate  

Master Angler IV  Patch

Master Angler 1 patch  

Master Angler  V

Master Angler V is forthcoming and will be awarded to anglers submitting twenty different trophy fish, and will receive a certificate, patch, and engraved plaque.

Photo Gallery of TARP Fish

Click on the image to see a larger photo

Joe Qualls, 56.50” Longnose Gar – Kentucky Reservoir
Charles Manning, 42” Blue Catfish - Watts Bar Reservoir
Case Nixon, 29.5” Rainbow Trout - Holston River
Ridge Nixon, 26.75” Brown Trout - Holston River
Keeton Susong, 10.75” Rock Bass - Piney River
James Metzgar, 12.25” Yellow Perch - Parksville Reservoir
Matt German, 28” Bowfin - Hatchie River
Jason Sturgill, 36” Flathead Catfish - Cherokee Reservoir
Jason Sturgill, 36” Flathead Catfish - Cherokee Reservoir
Scott Halstead, 24.25” Rainbow Trout - Clinch River
Scott Halstead, 24.25” Rainbow Trout - Clinch River
Justin Blake, 11.75” Redear Sunfish - Barkley Reservoir
Trevor Jones, 15” White Crappie - Percy Priest Reservoir
Avrey White, 10.25” Bluegill - Private Pond
William Cash, 27.25 Brown Trout - Clinch River
Joel Huggins, 20.25” Smallmouth Bass - Jones Creek
Michael Board, 34” Channel Catfish – Dale Hollow Reservoir
Derek Millwood, 42” Blue Catfish - Nickajack Reservoir
Tyler Clark, 20” Smallmouth Bass - French Broad River
Jesse White, 40.5” Muskellunge - Collins River
Alex Metzger, 20.25” Smallmouth Bass - French Broad River
Fernando Sandoval, 22” Largemouth Bass - Chickamauga Reservoir
Andrew Schumacher, 40” Flathead Catfish - Watts Bar Dam
Gage Henson, 22” Largemouth Bass - Private Pond (Fayette Co.)
Matthew Monahan, 28” Lake Trout - Watauga Reservoir
Ricky Campbell, 26.5” Brown Trout – Boone Reservoir
Jake Fowler, 22” Largemouth Bass - Watagua Reservoir
Aaron Griffith, 11” Redear Sunfish - Ocoee Lake #3
Paul Birinyi, 42” Striped Bass - Watts Bar Reservoir
Doug Mitchell, 46” Longnose Gar - West Prong Little Pigeon River
Ted Robinette, 23” Largemouth Bass - Douglas Reservoir
Preston Gilmore, 11.75” Redear Sunfish - Kentucky Reservoir
Drew Rimback, 54” Blue Catfish - Nickajack Reservoir
David Helton, 26.5” Brown Trout - Caney Fork River
Noah Brocato, 20” Smallmouth Bass - Holston River
Keeton Susong, 37.25” Freshwater Drum - Caney Fork River
Kyler Hecke, 20.75” Smallmouth Bass - Pigeon River
Elias Christopher French, 20.25” Smallmouth Bass - French Broad River
Rick Dempsey, 24” Rainbow Trout - Ft. Patrick Henry Reservoir
Brianna Underwood, 14.5” Black Crappie - Chickamauga Reservoir
Juanita Holbrook, 20.5” Smallmouth Bass - Little Pigeon River
Frank Hahne, 40” Striped Bass - Boone Reservoir
Lila Reed, 15.50” Black Crappie - Private Pond (Carroll Co.)
Randy Foster, 17” Black Crappie - Woods Reservoir
Kejuan Smith, 37” Flathead Catfish - Old Hickory Reservoir
T. J. Hosey, 20.75” Smallmouth Bass - Dale Hollow Reservoir
Joseph Willard, Jr., 18” Spotted Bass - Nickajack Reservoir
Benjamin Walter, 23” Largemouth Bass - Nickajack Reservoir
Andrew Schumacher, 47” Blue Catfish - Chickamauga Reservoir
Caleb Brockman, 26.25” Rainbow Trout - Elk River
James DeLoach, 21.5” Smallmouth Bass - Dale Hollow Reservoir
Ross Malone, 14” Yellow Perch - Chickamauga Reservoir
Andy Middleton, 20” Smallmouth Bass - Watts Bar Reservoir
Stephen Moore, 13.75” Yellow Perch - Chilhowee Reservoir
Cole Collins, 20” Smallmouth Bass - Caney Fork River
Jackson McReynolds, 20” Smallmouth Bass - North Indian Creek
Gage Henson, 14.5” Black Crappie - Private Pond
Whitney Oliver, 11” Yellow Perch - Hiwassee River
Houston Brown, 12” Yellow Perch - Hiwassee River
Ben Green, 30.25” Brown Trout - South Holston River
Aurora Bell, 16.25” White Crappie - Private Pond (McMinn Co.)
Joe Qualls, 10.25” Bluegill - Kentucky Lake
Joseph Willard, Jr., 20” Sauger - Nickajack Reservoir
Woody Cabe, 53.5” Blue Catfish - Nickajack Reservoir
Jacob Smyth, 16.5” White Crappie - Watts Bar Reservoir
Owen Spangler, 30” Channel Catfish - Old Hickory Reservoir
Ben Green, 27.50” Rainbow Trout - South Holston River
Nicole Burkhardt, 12” Yellow Perch - Chickamauga Reservoir
Walter Razler, 20” Smallmouth Bass - Clinch River
Michael D. Charnley, 42” Blue Catfish - Ft. Loudoun Reservoir
Isaac D’Lugos, 22.5” Largemouth Bass - Quarry in Hamblen Co.
Cody Warren, 24” Largemouth Bass - Beech Creek
Nathan Wilson, 14.5” Black Crappie - Old Hickory Reservoir
Cooper Cassidy, 34.5” Blue Catfish - Chickamauga Reservoir
Ted Robinette, 23.75” Largemouth Bass - Douglas Reservoir
Wynsor Brocco, 15.25” White Crappie - Overton Co. Pond
Wesley Seymour, 29.5” Channel Catfish - Blount Co. Pond
Laurelai Linda Cox, Bluegill - 10.5 inches - Private
Jamaal Ward, 49” Blue Catfish – Nickajack Reservoir
Darrell Owen, 41" Striped Bass, Caney Fork River
Susan Dappen, 36" Flathead Catfish, Cherokee Reservoir
David Clark, 20.25" Smallmouth Bass, Douglas Reservoir
James, Susong, 10.5" Rock Bass, Piney River
Linda Arrowood, 15" White Crappie, Douglas Reservoir
Matt White, 24" Largemouth Bass, Chickamauga Reservoir
Cynthia Owen, 40.25" Striped Bass, Caney Fork River
Nguyen Tim, 37" Blue Catfish, Wolf River
Zander Tipton, 20" Smallmouth Bass, South Holston Reservoir
Jason Angstadt, 41” Striped Bass - Hiwassee River
Joseph Willard, 24" Largemouth Bass, Nickajack Reservoir
Joseph Willard III, 31" Freshwater Drum, Nickajack Reservoir
David Woodward, 38" Blue Catfish, Ft. Loudoun Reservoir
Jolene Watson, 38" Blue Catfish, Hiwassee River
Jessica Stiles, 36" Blue Catfish, Ft. Loudoun Reservoir
Lade Conlee, 41.5" Flathead Catfish, Cheatham Reservoir
Jeremy Stover, 24" Rainbow Trout, Holston River
Steven Harris, 21.25" Smallmouth Bass, Dale Hollow Reservoir
Bryan Oakes, 45.25" Blue Catfish, Kentucky Reservoir
Brodie Fisher, 11" Redear Sunfish, Marrowbone Lake
Gunner Conrad, 25.50" Rainbow Trout, Watauga Resevoir
Allen Carrico, 28" Cherokee Bass, Boone Reservoir
Ryan Allen, Muskellunge - 45 inches - Collins River
Brenda Moore, 29.25" Channel Catfish, Beech Lake
Doug Colwell, 42.5" Striped Bass, Caney Fork River
Addison Ammons, 17" Whie Crappie Old Hickory Reservoir
Jesse White, 10" Rock Bass, Barren fork River
Mousa Hunter, 14" White Crappie, Ft. Loudoun Reservoir
Benjamin Horne, 16" Yellow Perch, Chilhowee Lake
Aaron Griffith, 18.5" Spotted Bass, Hiwassee River
James Orr, 24.50" Largemouth Bass, Chickamauga Reservoir
Randal Johnson, 36.5" Blue Catfish, Nickajack Reservoir
Brannin Hintz, 21.5" Smallmouth Bass, Dale Hollow Reservoir
Alyssa Chrisos, 16.5" White Crappie, Hurricane Creek
Scott Cagle, 30" Freshwater Drum, Chickamauga Reservoir
Daniel Lindbom, 20.50" Smallmouth Bass, Pigeon River
Emma Nolen, 20" Smallmouth Bass, Cherokee Reservoir
Nathan Wilson, 11.5" Redear Sunfish, Old Hickory Reservoir
Bryson Riden, 22" Largemouth Bass, Parksville Lake
Chris Johnson, 42" Blue Catfish, Hiwassee River
Abby Fleming, 17.50" Black Crappie, Watts Bar Reservoir
Ricky Dills, 49.50" Striped Bass, Loudoun Reservoir
Sam Bruner, 36" Blue Catfish, Loudoun Reservoir
Caroline Britt, 60" Blue Catfish, Chickamauga Reservoir
Preston Gilmore, 14" Black Crappie, Dickson City Lake
Rob Lindbom, 14.50" Black Crappie, Cherokee Reservoir
Alexander Ellsworth, 14" Black Crappie, Ft. Loudoun Reservoir
Eric Fortney, 44" Muskellunge, Caney Fork River
Megan Smart, 21" Smallmouth Bass, Dale Hollow Reservoir
Corbin Johnson, 17.25" White Crappie, Douglas Reservoir
Cynthia Owen, 29.25" Cherokee Bass Hybrid, Cherokee Reservoir
Caylan Overstreet, 15" White Crappie, Watts Bar Reservoir
David Bays Jr, 40" Striped Bass, Boone Reservoir
David Bays Sr, 25" Rainbow Trout, Ft. Patrick Henry Reservoir
Joseph E Willard, 22" Smallmouth Bass, Nickajack Reservoir
Katlin, Westphal, 14.75" Black Crappie, Chickamauga Reservoir
Jim Habera, 29" Channel Catfish, Little Pigeon River
Glenn Hammes, 22.25" Largemouth Bass, Normandy Reservoir
Priscilla Roberson, 20" Smallmouth Bass, Nickajack Reservoir
Tim Nguyen, Largemouth Bass, Private Lake