Skip to Main Content

Working Groups

Surface Water 

Focusing on storage capacity or supply, uses by sector and by basin

Jim Cameron, Chair

Board of Water Quality, Oil & Gas    

Thanos Papanicolaou, Co-Chair

Tennessee Water Resources Center

Tisha Calabrese – Benton    

TN Dept of Environment & Conservation Staff

Rich Cochran    

TN Dept of Environment & Conservation Staff

Steve Bartell        

Cardno (Infrastructure and Environmental Services)

Forbes Walker        

University of Tennessee

Alfred Kalyanapu        

Tennessee Tech University    

Claudio Meier

University of Memphis, Civil Engineering Dept    

Mark Hilty            

City of Franklin, Public Works 

Jeff Fore       

Nature Conservancy    

Curt Jawdy     

TN Valley Authority

Sam Marshall

TN Dept of Agriculture

Dan Mecklenborg      

Ingram Barge

Doug Murphy        

Duck River Agency

Anthony Rodino        

U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

James W. Cameron        

Chair, Board of Water Quality, Oil, and Gas

Jimmy Moody      

Cold Creek Farms

Infrastructure

Focusing on the assessment of drinking water and wastewater infrastructure

 

Bob Freudenthal, Chair

TN Association of Utility Districts

Drexel Heidel, Co-Chair    

West Knox Utility District

Elaine Boyd

TN Dept of Environment & Conservation Staff

Darren Gore

Murfreesboro Water Resources

Mike Bernard

Smith Seckman Reid (Nashville)

Nick Newman

Memphis Light, Gas & Water

Seth Rye

Rye Engineering and Manager, Erin Water System 

Michael Adams

Water Authority of Dickson County

Louis Robbins

GRW (Engineering, architecture, geospatial)(Nashville)

Anthony Pelham

City of McMinnville

Harold Cannon

Cannon and Cannon (civil engineering, transportation, and field surveying) (Knoxville)    

Ron Taylor

Water Environment Federation

Kevin Kruchinski

TN American Water

Terry Bobrowski

East TN Development District 

Natural Resources

Focusing on ecological and natural resources and endangered species 

 

Mike Butler, Chair

TN Wildlife Federation

Sally Palmer, Co-Chair

Nature Conservancy, Tennessee Chapter

David Salyers

TN Dept of Environment & Conservation Staff

Shari Meghreblian

TN Dept of Environment & Conservation Staff

Jenny Adkins

Natural Resources Conservation Service

Jonathan Boggs

Arbor Springs Forestry

Keith Cole

Wolf River Conservancy

Evan Crews

TN Valley Authority

Jason Henegar

TN Wildlife Resources Agency

Mekayle Houghton

Cumberland River Compact

David McKinney

TN Wildlife Resource Agency

Chris Nischan

Trout Unlimited

Ed Penny

Ducks Unlimited, Southern Region

Jane Polansky

TN Dept of Environment & Conservation Staff

Keith Sanford

Tennessee Aquarium

Dennis Tumlin

Rhea County Economic Development

Jennifer Watson

TN Stormwater Association

Greer Tidwell

Bridgestone

Brian Bivens

Bivens and Associates, LLC

Lindsay Gardner

TN Wildlife Federation

Jeremy Nelson

3 Rivers Angler

Dennis Tumlin

Rhea County Economic Development

Tiffany Foster

TN Valley Authority 

Groundwater

Focusing on supply, public and private uses of the Memphis Sands and other aquifers

 

Brian Waldron, Chair

Center for Applied Earth Science and Engineering

Tom Needham, Co-Chair

Shelby County Public Works

David Salyers

TN Dept of Environment & Conservation Staff

Andy Binford

TN Dept of Environment & Conservation Staff    

Ron Zurawski

TN Dept of Environment & Conservation Staff

John Butler

Agricenter (Research, Education, Conservation)

Jim Bellas

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

Nick Newman

Memphis Light, Gas & Water

Dave Berretta

U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (Memphis District)

Rimas Augustinas

Riviana Foods, Inc. 

Robert Kneckt

City of Memphis

John McClurkan

TN Dept of Agriculture

Skip Taylor

Fayette County 

Eddie O'Neil

Jackson Energy Authority 

Kevin Hensley

TN Farm Bureau Federation

Ward Archer 

Protect Our Aquifer

Amanda Bowen

TN Valley Authority

Cory Holiday

The Nature Conservancy 

Institutional and Legal Framework

Focusing on the laws and agencies responsible for stewardship of water resources in Tennessee.

Sohnia Hong, Chair

Office of the TN Attorney General

Greg Young, Co-Chair

Burr & Forman    

Kendra Abkowitz

TN Dept of Environment & Conservation Staff

Grant Ruhl

TN Dept of Environment & Conservation Staff

Lynnisse Roehrich-Patrick

TN Advisory Commission on Intergovernmental Relations

Amber Rudolphi 

U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

John Chlarson

Municipal Technical Advisory Service

Anne Passino

Southern Environmental Law Center 

Alan Leiserson

Underground Storage Tanks and Solid Waste Disposal Control Board (ret. TN Dept of Environment & Conservation Staff)

Don Scholes

TN Association of Utility Districts

Maria Gillen

TN Valley Authority 

Robert Steele

Baker Donelson

Theresa Denton

TN Dept of Agriculture

John Greer (ad hoc)

Comptroller’s Office

John Dawson

Bass, Berry & Sims

Technical

Centralization of data collection supporting all working groups    

Brenda Brickhouse, Chair 

TN Valley Authority

Charles Sims, Co-Chair

UT Howard H. Baker Jr. Center for Public Policy

Britton Dotson

TN Dept of Environment & Conservation Staff

Tania Datta

Tennessee Tech University

Lynnisse Roehrich-Patrick

TN Advisory Commission on Intergovernmental Relations

Tiffany Foster

TN Valley Authority

Leetha Abazid

TN Valley Authority

Jennifer Barrie

TN Advisory Committee on Intergovernmental Relations

LaKiesha Cosey

TN Valley Authority

Kurt Stafford

TN American Water

Jilleah Welch

UT Howard H. Baker Jr. Center for Public Policy