Skip to Main Content

Haslam Announces 2018 Governor's Academy for School Leadership Participants

Assistant principals from across Tennessee selected for third annual academy
Friday, November 17, 2017 | 11:26am

NASHVILLE – Tennessee Gov. Bill Haslam today announced the participants selected for the 2018 Governor’s Academy for School Leadership (GASL), a one-year fellowship program for assistant principals to increase their leadership capacity.

The third annual academy is a unique partnership between the state of Tennessee, Vanderbilt University’s Peabody College and local school districts to cultivate and develop future school leaders and improve school effectiveness and student performance.

“I cannot think of a more important job than being a leader of a school, and that’s why it’s so important to identify and encourage future school leaders to help our teachers and students excel in the classroom,” Haslam said. “You can walk into a school and tell right away if there is a great principal who is leading effectively. Great principals attract and keep great teachers, and great teachers lead to student success.”

Tennessee students are the fastest improving in the nation in science, according to the 2015 National Assessment of Educational Progress (NAEP), commonly known as the Nation’s Report Card. And for the fourth year in a row, Tennessee had a record high school graduation rate – 89.1% in the 2016-17 school year.

Each assistant principal selected for the 2018 GASL class will be paired with an experienced principal mentor, must attend monthly group training sessions and a week-long summer institute at Vanderbilt, and intern three days a month at his or her mentor’s school. Upon completion of the academy, participants will be expected to pursue placement as a school principal in their districts or regions.

Participants were nominated by their district’s director of schools and selected through an application and interview process conducted by representatives from the Governor’s Office, the Tennessee Department of Education (TDOE) and Vanderbilt University.

A list of the third class of GASL participants and mentors is below.

2018 GASL Participants

Merissa Baldwin

Aspire Hanley Elementary School

Achievement School District

Jeni Irwin

Anderson County High School

Anderson County

Heather Byrd

Eagleton Elementary School

Blount County

Melissa Brock

H Y Livesay Middle School

Claiborne County

Milton Nettles

Cumberland Elementary School

Davidson County

Noelle Taylor

West End Middle School

Davidson County

Andrea Beaubien

Dickson Elementary School

Dickson County

Josh Rogers

Dyersburg Intermediate School

Dyersburg

Noelle Smith

Greeneville High School

Greeneville

Travis Miller

Orchard Knob Middle School

Hamilton County

Heather Harris

Middleton Middle-High School

Hardeman County

Jacob Bellissimo

Jefferson Middle School

Jefferson County

Beth Cohen

Dobyns-Bennett High School

Kingsport

Jamey Romeg

Halls Elementary School

Knox County

Sharonda Rose

Lakeland Elementary School

Lakeland

Vanessa Spoon

Ripley Middle School

Lauderdale County

Rachel Wasserman  

Loudon Elementary School

Loudon County

Amanda Brabham

Thelma Barker Elementary School  

Madison County

Chris Winningham

Algood Middle School

Putnam County

Larry Staggs

Springfield High School

Robertson County

Chris George

Christiana Middle School

Rutherford County

Clint Dowda

Bluff City Elementary School

Sullivan County

Stephen Walker

Rucker Stewart Middle School

Sumner County

Latoya Avery

Drummonds Elementary School

Tipton County

Jordan Hughes

Boones Creek Elementary School

Washington County

Joshua Johnston

Mt. Juliet High School

Wilson County

 

2018 GASL Mentors

Monique Cincore   

Aspire East Academy

Achievement School District

Andrea Russell

Central office

Anderson County

April Herron

Middlesettlements Elementary School  

Blount County

Suzanne Anders

Tazewell-New Tazewell Primary School

Claiborne County

Renita Perkins

Stratton Elementary School

Davidson County

Kevin Armstrong  

Dupont-Hadley Middle School

Davidson County

Malissa Johnson

Charlotte Elementary School

Dickson County

Cal Johnson

Dyersburg Middle School

Dyersburg

Pat Donaldson

Central office

Greeneville

Chrissy Easterly

Ooltewah Middle School

Hamilton County

Chris Cranford

Toone Elementary School

Hardeman County

Scott Walker

Jefferson County High School

Jefferson County

Holly Flora

John Sevier Middle School

Kingsport

Keith Cotrell

Cedar Bluff Elementary School

Knox County

Kasandra Berry

Bon Lin Elementary School

Lakeland

Susan Farris

Central office

Lauderdale County

Christie Amburn

Fort Loudoun Middle School

Loudon County

Melinda Harris

Community Montessori School

Madison County

Trey Upchurch

Prescott South Middle School

Putnam County

Katie Osborne

Greenbrier High School

Robertson County

Kim Stoecker

Siegel Middle School

Rutherford County

Robin McClellan

Central office

Sullivan County

Brian Smith

Station Camp Middle School

Sumner County

Brooke Shipley

Brighton Elementary School

Tipton County

Kelley Harrell

Ridgeview Elementary School

Washington County

Travis Mayfield

Wilson Central High School

Wilson County