Skip to Main Content


Colonel Keith A. Allbritten

Commander, 118th Wing

Colonel Keith A. Allbritten is the Commander, 118th Wing, Berry Field ANGB, Nashville, TN.  Col Allbritten entered the Air Force in 1989, receiving his commission from Officer Training School at Lackland AFB, Medina Annex.  Upon completion of undergraduate navigator training at Mather AFB, CA, Col Allbritten was assigned to the KC-135R at McConnell AFB, KS.  In 1994, he transferred to C-130Es at Little Rock AFB, AR, serving in an operational squadron and a schoolhouse unit.  After completing his Air Force commitment in 2000, he joined the Air National Guard in Nashville. After a tour as Chief of Wing Plans, he served as Operations Officer and later Commander of the 105th Airlift Squadron.  In 2010, he became the Operations Group Deputy Commander, where he served until his appointment as Vice Commander in 2012.  He became the 118th Wing Commander in October 2015.

Col Allbritten is a master navigator with over 6200 flying hours in a variety of aircraft, to include T-37, T-43, KC-135A, KC-135R, C-130E, WC-130H, and C-130H2.   He has over 340 combat hours and has flown in support of numerous Operations while deployed, to include Northern Watch, Southern Watch, Deny Flight, Restore Hope, Joint Guard, Joint Forge, Joint Endeavor, Coronet Oak, Noble Eagle, Iraqi Freedom, and Enduring Freedom.


1988 - Bachelor of Science, Mathematics/English, Murray State University, Murray, KY

1996 - Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL

1997 - Joint Doctrine Air Campaign Course, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL

1998 - Master’s Degree, Business, Webster University

1998 - C-130 Advanced Airlift Tactics Training Course, St. Joseph, MO

2002 - Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence

2005 - Intermediate Development Course, McGhee Tyson ANGB, Knoxville, TN

2005 - Responsible Officer’s Course/Force Protection Level II, Hurlburt Field, FL

2007 - Air War College, by correspondence

2011 - Safety and Accident Investigation Board President Course, Kirtland AFB, NM

2012 - Commander’s Development Course, Andrews AFB, VA

2012 - Government Flight Representative Course, Defense Contract Management Agency

2013 - AFSO21 Senior Leader Course, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN

2013 - Joint Firepower Course, Nellis AFB, NV

2014 - Joint Domestic Operations Course

2014 - Level IV Antiterrorism Executive Training, Falls Church, VA

2015 - Advanced Joint Professional Military Education, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, VA

2015 - Joint Task Force Commander Training Course, USNORTHCOM, Peterson Air Force Base, CO

2015 - Dual Status Commander Orientation Course, USNORTHCOM, Peterson Air Force Base, CO


  1. November 1989 – May 1991: Student, Undergraduate Navigator Training, Mather AFB/Castle AFB, CA
  2. June 1991 – August 1994: Instructor/Evaluator Navigator, KC-135R, 384th Air Refueling Squadron, McConnell AFB
  3. August 1994 – December 1998: C-130 Instructor/Evaluator Navigator, 61st Airlift Squadron, Little Rock AFB
  4. January 1999 – March 2000: Flight Commander/Formal Training Unit instructor, 53rd Flying Training Squadron, Little Rock AFB
  5. March 2000 – December 2008: Instructor/Evaluator Navigator, Wing Plans Chief, 118th Airlift Wing, Berry Field ANGB
  6. January 2008 – September 2009: Operations Officer, 105th Airlift Squadron, Berry Field ANGB
  7. September 2009 – August 2010: Squadron Commander, 105th Airlift Squadron, Berry Field ANGB
  8. August 2010 – April 2012: Deputy Commander, 118th Operations Group
  9. April 2012 – Oct 2015: Vice Commander, 118th Wing
  10. Oct 2015: Commander, 118th Wing


  • Meritorious Service Medal
  • Air Medal
  • Aerial Achievement Medal
  • Air Force Commendation Medal
  • Air Force Achievement Medal with Valor
  • Army Achievement Medal
  • Joint Meritorious Unit Award
  • Meritorious Unit Award
  • AF Outstanding Unit Award with Valor Device
  • Combat Readiness Medal
  • National Defense Service Medal
  • Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
  • Southwest Asia Service Medal
  • Afghanistan Campaign Medal
  • Global War On Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
  • Global War On Terrorism Service Medal
  • Armed Forces Service Medal
  • Humanitarian Service Medal
  • AF Overseas Ribbon Short
  • Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border
  • AF Longevity Service
  • Armed Forces Reserve Medal with 2 ‘M’ Devices
  • Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon (Pistol)
  • AF Training Ribbon
  • NATO Medal
  • Kuwait Liberation Medal, Government of Kuwait


Second Lieutenant - Nov 7, 1989

First Lieutenant - Nov 7, 1991

Captain - Nov 7, 1993

Major - Aug 24, 2000

Lieutenant Colonel - Aug 24, 2007

Colonel - May 17, 2012


Rating: Master Navigator

Flying Hours: More than 6,200

Aircraft Flown: T-37, T-43, KC-135A, KC-135R, C-130E, C-130H2, WC-130H



(Current as of October 2015)