Skip to Main Content

Download

Colonel Raymond S. Robinson IV

Commander, 164th Airlift Wing
Military

Col Raymond S. Robinson IV is the Commander of the 164 Airlift Wing, Tennessee Air National Guard, Memphis ANGB, Tennessee.

Col Robinson graduated from the United States Air Force Academy Preparatory School in May 1987. Next, he graduated from the United States Air Force Academy and was commissioned a Second Lieutenant in May 1991. He attended Undergraduate Pilot Training at Vance AFB, OK earning pilot wings with class 92-13 and a follow-on assignment at the C-17 Combined Test Force at Edwards AFB, CA. Subsequent assignments included McChord AFB, WA and McGuire AFB, NJ as a C-141 Air Refueling and Lead Airdrop Instructor Pilot. Col Robinson joined the Tennessee Air National Guard in December 2000. He served successively as an Instructor Pilot, Flight Commander and Operations Officer. In July 2010, Col Robinson took command of the 155 Airlift Squadron. He assumed command of the 164 Operations Group in July 2011, where he directed flying operations for eight C-17 aircraft and over 180 Air Guard Technicians, Active Guard/Reservists, and Traditional Guardsmen supporting and executing strategic airlift missions. Col Robinson is a command pilot with over 4000 hours in C-141, C-5, C-17, T-1, F-16, F-15, C-23, A-37, T-38 and T-37B aircraft, and more than 3500 hours in civilian MD-11, B757, B767 and B747 aircraft. Additionally, he maintains full currency as a C-17 Pilot while assigned as the Commander for the 164th Airlift Wing.


EDUCATION:

1991 – Bachelor’s Degree, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, CO

1995 – Master’s Degree, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA

1995 - Squadron Officer’s School, Maxwell AFB, AL

2006 - Air Command and Staff College-Non-Res

2008 - Air War College-Non-Res


ASSIGNMENTS

  1. Aug 1991 – Sep 1992 - Undergraduate Pilot Training, Vance AFB, OK
  2. Sep 1992 - Jul 1995 – C-17 Test Project Manager, Edwards AFB, CA
  3. Jul 1995 – Dec 1998 – Asst Flight Commander/C-141 Aircraft Commander, McChord AFB, WA
  4. Dec 1998 - Dec 2000 – C-141 Instructor Pilot/Training Flight Commander, McGuire AFB, NJ
  5. Dec 2000 - Nov 2005 – C-141C Instructor Pilot, Memphis ANGB, TN
  6. Nov 2005 – Apr 2008 - C-5A Pilot/Flight Commander, 155 Airlift Squadron, Memphis ANGB, TN
  7. Apr 2008 – Jul 2010 - Operations Officer, 155 Airlift Squadron, Memphis ANGB, TN
  8. Jul 2010 - Jul 2011 - Commander, 155 Airlift Squadron, Memphis ANGB, TN
  9. Jul 2011 – Jan 2015 - Commander, 164 Operations Group, Memphis ANGB, TN
  10. Jan 2015 – May 2016, Vice Commander, 164th Airlift Wing, Memphis, TN
  11. Aug 2015 – Dec 2015 – Commander, 385th Air Expeditionary Group, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar
  12. May 2016 – present – Commander, 164th Airlift Wing

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATION

  • Meritorious Service Medal, 2 Devices
  • Air Force Commendation Medal, 1 Device
  • Air Force Achievement Medal
  • Air Force Outstanding Unit Award, 5 Devices
  • Combat Readiness Medal, 5 Devices
  • National Defense Service Medal, 1 Device
  • Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal, 2 Devices
  • Kosovo Campaign Medal
  • Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
  • AF Overseas Ribbon Short
  • Humanitarian Service Medal
  • Air Force Longevity Service Award, 2 Devices
  • Armed Forces Reserve Medal, 1 Device
  • Air Force Training Ribbon
  • Tennessee National Guard War Service Ribbon

EFFECTIVE DATES of PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant 29 May 1991

First Lieutenant 29 May 1993

Captain 29 May 1995

Major 26 Jun 2001

Lieutenant Colonel 8 Aug 2006

Colonel 17 Dec 2011